Agenda

Privacy
Policy

Data Protection Declaration

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Shedhalle
Miriam Haltiner
Seestrasse 395, Postfach 771
8038 Zürich
Telefon: 0444815950
E-Mail: haltiner(at)shedhalle.ch
WebSite: http://www.shedhalle.ch/

 

General remark
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.
By using this website you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. In doing so, data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

 

Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption
This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Data protection declaration for server log files
The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
Browser type and browser version
operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

 

 

Data protection declaration for newsletter data
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Rights
You have a right to free information about your stored data as well as to correction, blocking or deletion of this data, as long as there is no legal obligation to store it. Please contact the person responsible for our privacy policy in this regard.

 

 

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails
We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

Use of Google Maps
This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want the assignment to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses it for advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google, along with further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, visit: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

 

Data protection declaration for SoundCloud
Plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, Great Britain) can be integrated on this website. You can recognize the SoundCloud plugins by the SoundCloud logo on the relevant pages.
When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server after activating the plug-in. SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud user account, you can link and / or share the content of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This enables SoundCloud to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by SoundCloud. Further information can be found in the SoundCloud data protection declaration at: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy
If you do not want Soundcloud to assign your visit to our website to your SoundCloud user account, please log out of your SoundCloud user account before activating the content of the SoundCloud plug-in.

 

Newsletter – Mailchimp
The newsletter is sent via the mailing service provider ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter delivery platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and an order processing contract acc. Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR used.

 

The shipping service provider can send the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve your own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

 

Data protection declaration for YouTube
Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated into this website. “YouTube” belongs to Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.
Your legal agreement with “YouTube” consists of the terms and conditions that can be found under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These provisions form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding the use of the services. Google’s privacy policy explains how “YouTube” treats your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

 

 

Data protection declaration for Vimeo
Plugins from the Vimeo video portal from Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated into this website. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address are saved there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. You can find the data protection declaration for Vimeo with more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo in the data protection declaration of Vimeo.
If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your member data stored by Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.
Vimeo also calls up the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo’s own tracking to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that there are monitoring measures by US authorities for users based in Switzerland, which generally enable the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which has been transmitted to the USA.

 

This happens without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, those with access to be able to justify this data as well as interventions associated with its use. We would also like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies for the data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning you and to have it corrected or deleted, or there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to those affected in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.
We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that, from the perspective of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection.

 

Copyrights
The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.
Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can make himself liable to prosecution and possibly liable for damages.

 

 

General disclaimer
All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to keep our information offering up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims for material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless it can be proven that there was willful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, specifically to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.
The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that offends morality.

 

Changes
We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable manner.

 

 

Questions to the person responsible for our privacy policy
If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

 

Book
your
artist!

coming soon

Coming soon!

Book your artist! is an online platform initiated by Shedhalle Zürich, L’Abri Genève and la rada – spazio per l’arte contemporanea Locarno, connecting young artists with local audiences in the three main language regions of Switzerland.

Read more

Nile
Koetting

11.09.
13.09.2020

Remain Calm

(Reduced +)

“Remain Calm” by artist Nile Koetting invites audiences into an ever-evolving space of installation, performance, sound, light, scents, as well as texts written by author and researcher Miriam Stoney.

Read more

11.09.2020

16-22hno reservation needed

12.09.2020

10-18hno reservation needed

13.09.2020

10-17h no reservation needed followed by a Talk with Nile Koetting, Miriam Stoney, Marcella Lista (Head Curator, Video & New Media Collection, Musée national d’art moderne – centre Pompidou, Paris (online)), Lhaga Koondhor (cultural curator), Philipp Bergmann & Thea Reifler (members curatorial team Shedhalle), about the process of ‚Remain Calm‘ RSVP

 

Shedhalle – Nile Koetting – Remain Calm (Reduced +)

Remain Calm (Reduced +)
Nile Koetting

Shedhalle – Nile Koetting – Remain Calm (Reduced +)

Nile Koetting - Remain Calm
@Centre Pompidou x Westbund Museum Shanghai
Picture by Tang Lijun

Shedhalle – Nile Koetting – Remain Calm (Reduced +)

Nile Koetting - Remain Calm
@Centre Pompidou x Westbund Museum Shanghai
Picture by Tang Lijun

Shedhalle – Nile Koetting – Remain Calm (Reduced +)

Nile Koetting - Remain Calm
@Centre Pompidou x Westbund Museum Shanghai
Picture by Tang Lijun

Shedhalle – Nile Koetting – Remain Calm (Reduced +)

Nile Koetting - Remain Calm
@Palais de Tokyo - Do Disturb Festival
Picture by Guillaume Lebrun

Shedhalle – Nile Koetting – Remain Calm (Reduced +)

Nile Koetting - Remain Calm
@Kunstverein Göttingen
Picture by Marius Land

Shedhalle – Nile Koetting – Remain Calm (Reduced +)

Nile Koetting - Remain Calm
@Kunstverein Göttingen
Picture by Marius Land

Shedhalle – Nile Koetting – Remain Calm (Reduced +)

Nile Koetting - Remain Calm
@Klosterruine Berlin - Paradise Found
Picture by Marius Land

Lilly
Pfalzer

23.09.
26.09.2020

Gangs of performative activism

Gangs of performative Activism focuses on performative strategies in activism historically and in the present and on the question through which embodied experiences a community can form.

Read more

Day 1 23.09.202016-17:30 public lecture “performative strategies in activism”

Day 224.09.202014-17 Researching with the whole body –
Alternative research tools and poetic political writing practices

Day 325.09.202014-17 Embodied performative strategies of activism:
Giving up the individual and moving as a communal body

Day 426.09.202014-17 Exploring your body in the public space and cuddling in the street

 

Please register for the workshop here!

Shedhalle – Lilly Pfalzer – Gangs of performative activism

Lilly Pfalzer
Bats
Picture by Onsoh Edward

Shedhalle – Lilly Pfalzer – Gangs of performative activism

Lilly Pfalzer
Picture by Amit Elkayam

Shedhalle – Lilly Pfalzer – Gangs of performative activism

Lilly Pfalzer
Picture by Magdalena Fischer

Shedhalle – Lilly Pfalzer – Gangs of performative activism

Lilly Pfalzer
Picture by Amit Elkayam

Isabel
Lewis

24.09.2020

Erotic Sociability

In this workshop Isabel Lewis shares ideas around sociality and embodiment. No formal training of any kind is required to participate and all adults with a curiosity about dance and other embodied practices are encouraged to attend.

Read more

Please register for the workshop here!

 

With this workshop, Shedhalle takes part in the Fleshy Interface Festival, initiated by Theater Neumarkt. Check the full program here

Shedhalle – Isabel Lewis – Erotic Sociability

Isabel Lewis
Picture by Guilherme Ferreira

Shedhalle – Isabel Lewis – Erotic Sociability

Isabel Lewis
Picture by Guilherme Ferreira

Shedhalle – Isabel Lewis – Erotic Sociability

Isabel Lewis
Picture by Guilherme Ferreira

Shedhalle – Isabel Lewis – Erotic Sociability

Isabel Lewis
Picture by Guilherme Ferreira

Lilly
Pfalzer

27.09.2020

Practice

Collective Meddling

How to intervene when witnessing sexual and racial discrimination in public space? The workshop aims to prepare its participants to meddle in and become an ally in delicate situations.

Read more

Please register for the workshop here!

 

With this workshop, Shedhalle takes part in the Fleshy Interface Festival, initiated by Theater Neumarkt. Check the full program here

Shedhalle – Lilly Pfalzer – Practice Collective Meddling

Lilly Pfalzer - Practice Collective Meddling
collage Lilly Pfalzer

Shedhalle – Lilly Pfalzer – Practice Collective Meddling

Lilly Pfalzer - Practice Collective Meddling
Picture: Rakel Tornig-Vater

Proto-
zone

23.10.
06.12.2020

Contamination/

Resilience

creates new and hopeful visions of the future, in the midst of the pandemic. Which systems have been “contaminated”, are coming to an end, or are currently undergoing change? Which toxic structures have contaminated us in the past? In view of this, what makes future societies and ecosystems resistant in the long term?

Contamination/Resilience brings together concepts, practices and works of art that combine science fiction with eco-feminist approaches, thus provoking a new way of thinking about the future. The focus is on complex connections, entanglements and coexistences in societies and ecosystems, on disease, transformations, mutual care and support.

 

 

Hi-Intensity

23.10.-25.10. day&night

Lo-Intensity

26.10.-06.12. open Sa/So

 

More Info coming soon… :)

 

Picture: Dominique Koch. Filmstill. Sowing the Seeds for the Future. 2020. 4K Video. Sound.
Courtesy the artist.

Shedhalle – Protozone: Contamination/Resilience

Dominique Koch. Filmstill. Sowing the Seeds for the Future. 2020. 4K Video. Sound.
Courtesy the artist.

Sorry, your browser is outdated. Please use a recent version of Firefox, Safari, Chrome or Microsoft Edge.